Nanday Conure Parrots For Sale
Nanday Conure Parrots For Sale. Nanday is a South American parrot that is sometimes grouped with the Aratinga (conure) genus since they are able to interbreed (hybridize) and produce fertile young with such species as Jendays and Sun Conures. They are expected to live up to 20 years old – provided they receive proper care. Reproductive age is reached when they are about 12 months old.
Nanday Conure Parrots For Sale Online
The Nanday Conure is endemic to southeastern Bolivia, Brazil (southern Mato Grosso), northern Argentina, Chaco Formosa, and central Paraguay.
The Nanday is amongst the most commonly kept pet conure species in the United States and maybe worldwide.
Caged birds have been released in some areas and these feral birds have established self-sustaining populations in North America with colonies reported in the southern and eastern parts of the United States, such as California (Los Angeles), Florida (Miami, Fort Lauderdale).
Small numbers of feral Nandays have also established themselves in Canada as well as in Buenos Aires in Argentina (South America).
Buy Nanday Conure Parrot Near Me
Mature birds average 310 – 320 mm (or approx 12.5 – 13 inches) in length and weigh between 140 – 147 g (~ 4.9 – 5.2 ounces.
Nandays have a distinctive blackhead, and wings and tails tipped with dark blue feathers. They have a light-blue scarf of differing intensity, as well as bright orange feathers on their legs and around their vents.
Males and females look generally alike. The gender cannot be visually verified. For breeding birds, DNA or surgical sexing is recommended.
Immature birds have less blue on the throat and breast and have a shorter tail. The maturity of a Nanday can be told by the edges of its black hood: if the hood has a ragged edge of brown, then the bird is over a year old.
Calls: Their loud and shrill calls are screeching in flight or when alarmed, or a shrill chattering while perching. Like all parrots, they are particularly vocal early morning and in the late afternoon. But they will also voice throughout the day to maintain contact with their flock (which can also be their human caretakers) or when alarmed.